Presenting the 2023
Reader Views Literary Awards Winners

OVERALL GRAND PRIZE FICTION WINNERS

WhereTheGrassGrowsBlue

GRAND PRIZE
GOLD AWARD WINNER

Hope Gibbs
Red Adept Publishing
$750 Cash Prize

AssignmentEarth

GRAND PRIZE SILVER AWARD WINNER

Lynne Armstrong-Jones
Hawes & Jenkins Publishing
$350 Cash Prize

Born Torn Update

GRAND PRIZE BRONZE AWARD WINNER

Suz Eglington
Independently Published
$150 Cash Prize

OVERALL GRAND PRIZE NON-FICTION WINNERS

GOLD AWARD WINNER

Katherine Schweit
82 Stories
$750 Cash Prize

SpinningonaBarStool

SILVER AWARD WINNER

Glenda Toews
Tellwell Talent
$350 Cash Prize

BRONZE AWARD WINNER

Joe Glyda
Joe Glyda Photography, Inc.
$150 Cash Prize

SPONSORED PRIZES - AWARD WINNERS

CHILDREN'S BOOKS SPONSORED AWARDS

The First Chapter Plus Award for Best Book Written/Illustrated by an Author/Illustrator Age 18 and Under

A Galon of Water
Written and Illustrated by Aiden Woosol Lee
Lumiere Picture Book by Kids (2023)

AWARD: One year listing in First Chapter Plus, an eMagazine, for librarians, bookstore owners and potential readers/bloggers/reviewers. ($500 value)
CRITERIA: Author/illustrator must be Age 18 or under at the time the book was written/illustrated.
SPONSORED BY FIRST CHAPTER PLUS

The Reader Views Kids Award for Best Children's Book of the Year

Eliza Jane Finds Her Hero
Eliza Kelley & Debra Whiting Alexander
Luminare Press (2023)

AWARD: One year listing in First Chapter Plus, an eMagazine, for librarians, bookstore owners and potential readers/bloggers/reviewers. ($500 value)
CRITERIA: Winner will be chosen from the first-place winners in the Children’s categories.
SPONSORED BY READER VIEWS KIDS

The Reader Views Kids Award for Best Teen/Young Adult Book of the Year

Born Torn
Suz Eglington
Independently Published (2023)

AWARD: One year listing in First Chapter Plus, an eMagazine, for librarians, bookstore owners and potential readers/bloggers/reviewers. ($500 value)
CRITERIA: Winner will be chosen from the first-place winners in the Teens & Young Adult categories.
SPONSORED BY READER VIEWS KIDS

The Book by Book Award for Best Children's Picture Book

Livy Little Honey Bee
Celia Straus
Leschenault Press (2023)

AWARD: 20 Second book teaser video and audio with online distribution and feature on the Reader Views Kids homepage, and Reader Views Newsletter. Author will provide artwork from the picture book. ($200 value)
CRITERIA: Winner will be selected from the winners of the children’s picture book categories.
SPONSORED BY BOOK BY BOOK PUBLICITY

The Barefoot Librarian Book Award

Harmony Dances On
Mandy Woolf
The Book Reality Experience (2023)

AWARD: A professional book review from the Barefoot Librarian, a feature in the Barefoot Librarian Newsletter and on the Barefoot Librarian website, as well as mentions in the Barefoot Librarian’s other social media platforms. ($200 value)
CRITERIA: Winner selected from the finalists in the early readers category. Picture books should be geared toward 6-8 year-old readers.
SPONSORED BY THE BAREFOOT LIBRARIAN

The Feathered Quill Be Kind to Animals Award

Copper and His Rescue Friends
Pam Atherstone
Independently Published (2023)

AWARD: Book review and interview with author. ($150 value)
CRITERIA: Winner will be chosen from all categories of children’s/teens entries. Theme of book must display kindness to animals.
SPONSORED BY FEATHERED QUILL BOOK REVIEWS

ADULT BOOKS SPONSORED AWARDS

The Reader Views Reviewer's Choice Award (Sponsored Award in the Feathered Quill awards program)

The Blue Iris
Rachel Stone
Koehler Books (2023)

AWARD: The winner receives a promotional package that includes a book review, a live interview and a one-week feature on our homepage, a dedicated author page on our Inside Scoop Live podcast page and a spotlight feature in our newsletter. ($300 value)
CRITERIA: Award recipient will be selected from the winners of all categories in the Feathered Quill awards program, based on review scores, cover design, and relevance to readers today.
SPONSORED BY READER VIEWS

B.A. Bellec’s Production Studio Marketing Package

Where the Grass Grows Blue
Hope Gibbs
Red Adept Publishing (2023)

AWARD: Extensive marketing package ($500 value)
CRITERIA: Winner of the B.A. Bellec’s Production Studio Award for Best Overall Fiction.
SPONSORED BY B.A. BELLEC’S PRODUCTION STUDIO

Conversations Award for Best Regional Book of the Year

Black and Brilliant
Rodney L. Hurst, Sr.
KiJas Publishing (2023)

AWARD: Winner will receive an interview on Conversations Live Radio, an advertisement in Conversations Magazine (circulation 14k yearly subscribers, and a listing in Conversations Book Club. ($1000 value)
CRITERIA: Winner will be chosen from the first-place winners in fiction and nonfiction, in the regional categories.
SPONSORED BY CYRUS WEBB, INTERNET/FM RADIO PERSONALITY, AMAZON INFLUENCER

The Tyler R. Tichelaar Award for Best Historical Fiction

An Enemy Like Me
Teri M Brown
Atmosphere Press (2023)

AWARD: Value $100 cash prize and a book review, and press release written by Tyler R. Tichelaar. Press release distributed by Reader Views. ($375 value)
CRITERIA: First Place winner in the Historical Fiction category.
SPONSORED BY TYLER R. TICHELAAR/MARQUETTE FICTION

The Book by Book Award for Best Writing/Publishing Book

How to Write a Book in 48 Hours
Dale L. Roberts
ONE JACKED MONKEY LLC (2023)

AWARD: Winner will receive a written author interview and a podcast interview on the Inside Scoop Live Podcast. Each interview will receive feature postings on ReaderViews.Com and InsideScoopLive.Com, along with features in our newsletter, and social media exposure. ($350 value)
CRITERIA: 1st Place book in the Writing/Publishing category
SPONSORED BY BOOK BY BOOK PUBLICITY

The Matthew J. Holmes Award for Best Fantasy Novel

Queen of Ash and Ruin
D.M. Swartwout
D.M. Swartwout Books LLC (2023)

AWARD: Facebook Ads for Authors Course ($175 value)
CRITERIA: Awarded to the first place winner in the Fantasy category.
SPONSORED BY MATTHEW J. HOLMES

The R&R Book Tour Award for Best Romantic Fantasy

Fractured… are the pieces
Ciar Pfeffer
Independently Published (2023)

AWARD: A Fifteen Stop Tour Package ($130 value)
CRITERIA: Winner selected from among the winning titles in the romance/fantasy genres.
SPONSORED BY R&R BOOK TOURS

The One Stop for Writers Award for Best Debut Fiction

Relentless
Michael Maloof
Independently Published (2023)

AWARD: 12 Month Subscription ($105 value)
CRITERIA: Winner selected from top scoring debut fiction entries.
SPONSORED BY ONE STOP FOR AUTHORS

The Inside Scoop Live Award for Best Debut Non-Fiction

Be Brave
Carolyn Gundrum
Gundrum Publishing Co LLC (2023)

AWARD: Winner will receive a written author interview and a podcast interview on the Inside Scoop Live Podcast. Each interview will receive feature postings on ReaderViews.Com and InsideScoopLive.Com, in our newsletter, and social media exposure. ($350 value)
CRITERIA: Winner selected from top scoring debut non-fiction entries.
SPONSORED BY INSIDE SCOOP LIVE

The Women in Publishing Summit Award for Best Female Debut Author

The Unbroken Horizon
Jenny Brav
Atmosphere Press (2023)

AWARD: A free ticket to the Women in Publishing Summit and a free 3-month membership in WIP School, designed to help authors grow their author platform and build their author business.
CRITERIA: Winner selected from top scoring female debut authors in all categories.
SPONSORED BY WOMEN IN PUBLISHING SUMMIT

The Veneration Award for Best Debut Poetry Collection

Butterfly Kisses
Kate Buchanan
Independently Published (2023)

AWARD: 50% off a complete editing package (including arrangement, stylistic, and copyediting services) on the winner’s next poetry collection.
CRITERIA: Winner selected from top scoring debut poetry collections.
SPONSORED BY VENERATION

The Inside Scoop Live Award for Most Innovative Short Story Collection

Tales of Asterra
Michael Frank Rizzo
Luminare Press (2023)

AWARD: Interview on Inside Scoop Live as well as feature on Inside Scoop Live and Reader Views websites. ($150 value).
CRITERIA: Book must possess creative use of elements as well as originality of subject matter.
SPONSORED BY INSIDE SCOOP LIVE

The Jack Eadon Memorial Award for the Best Book in Contemporary Drama

Tribal Honor
T.G. Brown
TG Thriller Publication (2023)

Beloved Author Jack Eadon, a long-time friend of Reader Views and a sponsor of the Reader Views Literary Awards Program since its inception, passed away in 2019. First Chapter Plus is continuing this award in his name, in gratitude and as a tribute of his dedication to his craft, his infectious energy, and zeal for all things creative.

AWARD: Full page ad in the First Chapter Plus eMagazine plus an Author Interview and Feature in the same edition. ($350 value)
CRITERIA: The characters must be vividly portrayed as those individuals who can exist side-by-side with someone living in this world now, dealing with issues of today in a dramatic fashion. The setting must be excruciatingly real.
SPONSORED BY FIRST CHAPTER PLUS

The Amy Lignor Memorial Award of Excellence

Where the Grass Grows Blue
Hope Gibbs
Red Adept Publishing (2023)

Treasured friend, author, editor, and reviewer Amy Lignor passed away unexpectedly in May 2022. As an award-winning, best-selling author, her love of the written word was beyond compare. Her steadfast belief was that every author needs an editor they can trust, and made it her mission to help both bestselling authors and debut novelists succeed with ghostwriting, editing, and promotion. Reader Views proudly sponsors this award as a tribute to Amy’s amazing, selfless contributions to the writing community.
AWARD: Social Media Blitz Package plus Podcast Interview on Inside Scoop Live ($450 value).
CRITERIA: The book must be of exemplary quality; highly polished and edited, and a first-rate entertaining story. Winner selected from the first place winners in all categories.
SPONSORED BY READER VIEWS

2023 CATEGORY WINNERS

NOTE: The allocation of silver and bronze category awards is directly influenced by the total number of entries and any possible ties, ensuring a fair and competitive recognition process for all participants.

CATEGORY WINNERS - CHILDREN'S CATEGORIES

Preschool/Toddler (up to age 5)

Gold Award: Ready… Set… Frog!, Katharine Mitropoulos, Set Sail Press LLC (2023)
Silver Award: I Love the Sparkle in You, Mandy Woolf, The Book Reality Experience (2023)
Bronze Award: A Day with Waffles and Alexis, Tom Speicher, Independently Published (2023)
Bronze Award: Two Bulldozer Buddies, Tatyana Kuprienko, Independently Published (2023)
Bronze Award: Wally, the Wake Up Pup, Nicoli Carr, Mascot Kids (2023)

EARLY READERS (ages 6-8) -- FICTION

Gold Award: Livy Little Honey Bee, Celia Straus, Leschenault Press (2023)
Silver Award: Harmony Dances On, Mandy Woolf, The Book Reality Experience (2023)
Silver Award: I am the Tree, Kelly Bauer, Seize the Moon (2023)
Bronze Award: Guac, the Avocado Bird, Julie Branch-Evans, Brown Books Kids (2023)
Bronze Award: Guinea Pig Power, Ben St. James, Independently Published (2023)
Bronze Award: Just Imagine a More Beautiful World, Christine McDonald, Independently Published (2023)

EARLY READERS (ages 6-8) -- NON-FICTION

Gold Award: Pebbles and the Biggest Number, Joey Benun, Independently Published (2023)
Silver Award: Mother to Elephants, R.G. de Rouen, R.G. de Rouen, LLC (2023)
Bronze Award: Feathered Friends, Madelyn A. Lee, Early Light Press (2023)
Bronze Award
: The Habitat for Me, Ray Butrum, Independently Published (2023)
Bronze Award: Marky the Magnificent Fairy, Cynthia Kern Obrien, Story Monsters Press (2023)

YOUNG READERS (ages 8-12) -- FICTION

Gold Award: Eliza Jane Finds Her Hero, Eliza Kelley & Debra Whiting Alexander, Luminare Press (2023)
Silver Award: Craven’s Hallow: The Girl Under My Bed, Andrew Autrey, Lulu.com (2023)
Silver Award: Doubloon Cove, Kelly Novak, Hypothosis Press (2023)
Bronze Award: Aaron the Different, Etty Burk, Publish Your Purpose (2023)
Bronze Award: A Chance to Love, Jestina Hodge-Pais, Independently Published (2023)
Bronze Award: The Red Texts Club, Andrea VanRyken, Twisted Key Publishing, LLC (2023)

YOUNG READERS (ages 8-12) -- NON-FICTION

Gold Award: Unleash, Daniele Clarke, Ocean Reeve Publishing (2023)
Silver Award: Wilbur’s Epic Journey, Dione Butcher, Creative Book Writers (2023)
Bronze Award: Hurricane Havoc, Tanya Ellen, Thorpe-Bowker (2023)

TEENS (ages 12-16) - FICTION

Gold Award: Doubloon Cove, Kelly Novak, Hypothosis Press (2023)
Silver Award: Blaze Union and the Puddin’ Head Schools, W.T. Kosmos, Wise Wit Press, LLC (2023)
Silver Award: Ferren and the Angel, Richard Harland, IFWG Publishing International (2023)
Bronze Award: The Last Triceracorn Book Two, Vincent M. Miceli, M4 Publishing (2023)
Bronze Award: The Lunch Money Treasure, Gary Rivera, Outskirts Press (2023)
Bronze AwardWinkle & Aster, Derek Corsaro, SleepKingdom Press (2023)

TEENS (ages 12-16) - NON-FICTION

Gold Award: Black and Brilliant, Rodney L. Hurst, Sr., KiJas Publishing (2023)
Silver Award: Skip the Bad Songs, Jen Landis, GIRLBRAVE Press (2023)
Bronze Award: The Things He Could Have Been, W. Nikola-Lisa, Gyroscope Books (2023)

YOUNG ADULT (ages 16+) - FICTION

Gold Award: Born Torn, Suz Eglington, Independently Published (2023)
Silver Award: My Girlfriend was Delivered by 2-Day Shipping, Joshua J Piedra, Independently Published (2023)
Silver Award: Vermilion Sunrise, Lydia P. Brownlow, Warren Publishing (2023)
Bronze Award: Over the Fence, Debbie Schrack, Fire & Ice Young Adult Books (2023)
Bronze Award: The Accidental Boyfriend, Lori Freeland, Independently Published (2023)
Bronze Award: Winkle & Aster, Derek Corsaro, SleepKingdom Press (2023)

YOUNG ADULT (ages 16+) - NON-FICTION

Gold Award: Black and Brilliant, Rodney L. Hurst, Sr., KiJas Publishing (2023)
Silver Award: Seventeen to Millionaire, Douglas Price, Independently Published (2023)
Bronze Award: Financially Capable, Matt Paradise, Vernon Street Publishing (2023)
Bronze Award: Looking Inwards for a Better Life, Dalton Dean Blankinship, Dean Blankinship (2023)

CATEGORY WINNERS - ADULT CATEGORIES - FICTION

NOTE: The allocation of silver and bronze category awards is directly influenced by the total number of entries and any possible ties, ensuring a fair and competitive recognition process for all participants.

EROTICA

Gold Award: Kilometro Cero, James Walter Lee, Zennea Press (2023)
Silver Award: Flames of Flamenco, Jennifer Ivy Walker, The Wild Rose Press, Inc. (2023)
Bronze Award: Amour In Avignon, Jennifer Ivy Walker, The Wild Rose Press, Inc. (2023)

FANTASY

Gold Award: Queen of Ash and Ruin, D.M. Swartwout, D.M. Swartwout Books LLC (2023)
Silver Award: The Rogue Mage, Alex Thornbury, Shadow Lore Publishing (2023)
Silver Award: Fractured… are the pieces, Ciar Pfeffer, Independently Published (2023)
Bronze Award: Farewell to Dust and Sun, John M. Broadhead, Independently Published (2023)
Bronze Award: Light Burns, Robert Russin, Olympia Publishers (2023)
Bronze Award: Son of the Doomsday Prophet, Steven J. Byers, Independently Published (2023)
Bronze Award: Stranger in the Valley, Gregory Haley, Arches Publishing (2023)

GENERAL FICTION/NOVEL

Gold Award: An October’s Journey, James McKenna, Independently Published (2023)
Silver Award: The Stories We Cannot Tell, Leslie A. Rasmussen, Touchpoint Press (2023)
Silver Award: All That Is Sacred, Donna Norman-Carbone, Red Adept Publishing (2023)
Bronze Award: Momentous, JC Cole, Independently Published 2023)
Bronze Award: The Cost of Living, Daisy DeMay, Atmosphere Press (2023)
Bronze Award: The Duzy House of Mourning, Ka Hancock, Kamaki Press (2023)
Bronze Award: The Shadow, Sloan Blecher, Tellwell Talent (2023)

HISTORICAL FICTION

Gold Award: An Enemy Like Me, Teri M Brown, Atmosphere Press 2023
Silver Award: Rome’s Last Noble Palace, Kimberly Sullivan, Independently Published (2023)
Silver Award: Goodbye Cuba, JJ Harrigan, Bronzewood Books (2023)
Bronze Award: 1871: Rivers on Fire, Paul Buchheit, Independently Published (2023)
Bronze Award: Burning with a Blue Flame, Sebastian Dureaux-Russell, IngramSpark (2023)
Bronze Award: Darcy: A Pride and Prejudice Variation, Alice McVeigh, Warleigh Hall Press (2023)
Bronze Award: The Unbroken Horizon, Jenny Brav, Atmosphere Press (2023)

HORROR

Gold Award: Sara Sarque & the Demon Executioner, DC Mallery, Independently Published (2023)
Silver Award: Down the Well, Joseph Blackhurst, Independently Published (2023)
Bronze Award: Convergence, Jesse Clary, Self-Published (2023)
Bronze Award: Find Them, Julia Ash, Independently Published (2023)
Bronze Award: The Shadow of Banshee Hill, Fionn Mac Meldrum, Koehler Books (2023)

HUMOR

Gold Award: Cranky Superpowers, Steven Joseph, Enigami Publishing (2023)
Silver Award: FINS, Gene Helfman, Luminare Press (2023)
Bronze Award: Spin, Michael Fidler, Green Hill Publishing (2023)

LGBTQIA+

Gold Award: All That Was Rejected, David Colin, Independently Published (2023)
Silver Award: Off the Menu, Alaina Erdell, Bold Strokes Books, Inc (2023)
Bronze Award: Boy Wander, Jobert E. Abueva, Rattling Good Yarns Press, LLC (2023)
Bronze Award: Song of the Dark, Bryn Suddarth, Neena Books (2023)

MYSTERY (cozy, detective, gumshoe, etc.)

Gold Award: Cruel Lessons, Randy Overbeck, The Wild Rose Press, Inc. (2023)
Silver Award: Insured to the Hilt, Charlotte Stuart, Level Best Books (2023)
Silver Award: Lacey’s Star, Kay DiBianca, Wordstar Publishing, LLC (2023)
Bronze Award: Raven’s Grave, Charlotte Stuart, Vine Leaves Press (2023)
Bronze Award: We Are Shadows, Gail Grant Park, Park Press (2023)
Bronze Award: Naked Came the Detective, Glendall Jackson, GCJ3 Enterprises (2023)

POETRY

Gold Award: Sonnets of Love and Joy, Paul Buchheit, Kelsay Books (2023)
Silver Award: Gather Seeds of Hope, K.A. Bloch, Gatekeeper Press (2023)
Silver Award: Butterfly Kisses, Kate Buchanan, Independently Published (2023)
Bronze Award: As I Walked the Beach Today, Clemmie-Li Clyde, Halo Publishing International (2023)
Bronze Award: 13 Poets from Long Island, John A. Valenti 3rd and Evelyn Kandel, Bushwickborn Productions, Inc. (2023)
Bronze Award:  Remember this Day, Linda Drattell, Finishing Line Press (2023)
Bronze Award: Why Be Eye Candy When You Can Be Soul Food?, Lynette Feeley, Independently Published (2023)

RELIGIOUS FICTION

Gold Award: Son of the Doomsday Prophet, Steven J. Byers, Independently Published (2023)
Silver Award: The Evil Inclination, Daniel Victor, Atmosphere Press (2023)
Bronze Award: Photo Finish, Kimberly Russell, Independently Published (2023)

ROMANCE

Gold Award: Where the Grass Grows Blue, Hope Gibbs, Red Adept Publishing (2023)
Silver Award: Kilometro Cero, James Walter Lee, Zennea Press
Silver Award: Crossing Paths, Nina Purtee, Porto Banus Publishing (2023)
Bronze Award: Finding Sarah, Nina Purtee, Porto Banus Publishing (2023)
Bronze Award: Off the Menu, Alaina Erdell, Bold Strokes Books, Inc (2023)
Bronze Award: The Hot Mess Prince, Emily Spady, Independently Published (2023)
Bronze Award: Writing Mr. Right, Abigail Drake, Independently Published (2023)

SCIENCE FICTION

Gold Award: ASSIGNMENT: Earth, Lynne Armstrong-Jones, Hawes & Jenkins Publishing (2023)
Silver Award: Artefactum, J.E. Tobal, Mindstir Media (2023)
Silver Award:
First, Randy Brown, BookBaby (2023)
Bronze Award: After InfinET, Tom Milton, Independently Published (2023)
Bronze Award: Disunion: The Mantiz Gambit, John Whitman, Independently Published (2023)
Bronze Award: InfinET, Tom Milton, Independently Published (2023)
Bronze Award: Mirov, David C. Hoke, Independently Published (2023)

SEASONAL/HOLIDAYS

Gold Award: Return of the Nutcracker Prince, Jasmine C. Caldwell, Steam Heat Press (2023)
Silver Award: The Reign of the Anti-Santas, Colin Dodds, Dodds Amalgamated (2023)
Bronze Award: Model Suspect, T.K. Sheffield, Making Hay Press (2023)

SHORT STORIES/ANTHOLOGIES/GRAPHIC NOVELS/INTERACTIVE BOOKS

Gold Award: Tales of Asterra, Michael Frank Rizzo, Luminare Press (2023)
Silver Award: After the Rapture, Nancy Stohlman, Mason Jar Press (2023)
Silver Award: The Nocturnal Devil, Miguel Angel Hernandez Jr., Soaring High Publishing (2023)
Bronze Award: Lessons from the Sidewalk, Barry Robbins, Independently Published (2023)
Bronze Award: Whispers of the Heart, Yvette Toopi, Independently published (2023)

THRILLER/SUSPENSE

Gold Award: Cram Down, Mark Shaiken, 1609 Press LLC (2023)
Silver Award: Burning Distance, Joanne Leedom-Ackerman, Oceanview Publishing (2023)
Silver Award:
Contention, Gary D. McGugan, Independently Published (2023)
Silver Award: Relentless, Michael Maloof, Independently Published (2023)
Bronze Award: Havana Hangover, Randy Richardson, Independently Published (2023)
Bronze Award: Salt Island, Lisa Towles, Indies United Publishing House, LLC (2023)
Bronze Award: Saving Myles, Carl Vonderau, Ocean View (2023)
Bronze Award: Tribal Honor, T.G. Brown, TG Thriller Publication (2023)
Bronze Award: X, Jafe Danbury, Jefe Press (2023)

CATEGORY WINNERS - ADULT CATEGORIES - NON FICTION

NOTE: The allocation of silver and bronze category awards is directly influenced by the total number of entries and any possible ties, ensuring a fair and competitive recognition process for all participants.

ARTS

Gold Award: Courtroom Dramas on the Stage, Amnon Kabatchnik, BearManor Media (2023)
Silver Award: The Lawn Party And Everyone’s Invited, H.T. Manogue, Independently Published (2023)
Bronze Award: Bloom: On Becoming An Artist Later in Life, Janice Mason Steeves, FriesenPress (2023)
Bronze Award: Horror on the Stage, Amnon Kabatchnik, McFarland & Company, Inc. (2023)

BODY/MIND/SPIRIT

Gold Award: Be Brave, Carolyn Gundrum, Gundrum Publishing Co LLC (2023)
Silver Award: Nuturing Neurodivergence, Jasmine K.Y. Loo, Jasmine Loo Psychology (2023)
Bronze Award: The Power of Wholeness, Verlaine Crawford, High Castle Publishing (2023)

BUSINESS/SALES/ECONOMICS

Gold Award: Picture Yourself a Leader, Elisabeth Swan, Lumen Press (2023)
Silver Award: A Handbook for Collaborative Leaders, Don Broadwell, iUniverse (2023)
Silver Award: Brain to Bank, Dorine Rivers, PhD, PMP, Alpha 81 Inc. (2023)
Bronze Award: A Place for T, Robert H. Lengel, FriesenPress (2023)
Bronze Award: Adapt, Raghavan Venugopal, Leaders Press (2023)
Bronze Award: Elevate Your Team, Robert Glazer, Simple Truths (2023)

COOKING, CRAFTS & HOBBIES, HOW-TO

Gold Award: The Magic of Gluten-Free Cooking, Julia Matto, Independently Published (2023)
Silver Award: Treasure Found: An Art Journey, Cinthia Regina James, Independently Published (2023)
Bronze Award: Permaculture Gardening for the Absolute Beginner, Josie Beckham, All We Need Publishing (2023)
Bronze Award: The Vermont Farm Table Cookbook, Tracey Medeiros, Countryman Press (2023)

EDUCATION

Gold Award:Your New Journey, AJ Cade, America’s Historian LLC (2023)
Silver Award: Stop the Killing, Katherine Schweit, 82 Stories, Inc. (2023)
Bronze Award:
Brain to Bank, Dorine Rivers, PhD, PMP, Alpha 81 Inc. (2023)
Bronze Award:
Seventeen to Millionaire, Douglas Price, Independently Published (2023)

HEALTH & FITNESS

Gold Award: My Heart Attack Saved My Life… But for What?, Susan Smith, Heart Smart Press (2023)
Silver Award: Tangled in the Curves, Caroline Bell, FriesenPress (2023)
Bronze Award: Be Brave, Carolyn Gundrum, Gundrum Publishing Co LLC (2023)
Bronze Award: Frontiers: The Journey of Two Surgeons Through Stroke, Dr. Siva Murugappan, M.D., FRCS(C) and Dr. Prema Samy, M.D., FRCS(C), FriesenPress (2023)

HISTORY

Gold Award: The Saigon Guns, John Thomas Hoffman, Koehler Books (2023)
Silver Award: The Politzer Saga, Linda A. Broenniman, Bethesda Communications Group (2023)
Bronze Award: Secrets of the Kashmir Valley, Farhana Qazi, Independently Published (2023)
Bronze Award: The Voyage of Aeneas of Troy, Bernard Jones, Trojan History Press (2023)
Bronze Award: Vietnam Combat, Robin Bartlett, Casemate Publishers (2023)

HUMANITIES

Gold Award: Empowering Women with Words, Empowering Women Alliance, FriesenPress (2023)
Silver Award: Who Was I?, Lauren P. Brown, Ph.D., Independently Published (2023)
Bronze Award: Impact, Petra Weiser, Petra Weiser LLC (2023)

MEMOIR/AUTOBIOGRAPHY/BIOGRAPHY

Gold Award: Spinning on a Barstool, Glenda Toews, Tellwell Talent (2023)
Silver Award: Musical Chairs, James Mitchell, BookPress Publishing (2023)
Silver Award: Convictions of a Chef, Evan Marcus-Rotman, Iguana Books (2023)
Bronze Award: Pocket of Pain, LadyWarfield, Punk Goddess Press (2023)
Bronze Award: What Comes Next?, Ramona Kelly, Independently Published (2023)
Bronze Award: K9-Odin, Lisa Slater, Independently published (2023)

PARENTING/FAMILY/RELATIONSHIPS

Gold Award: Chaos to Calm, Jenna Hermans, The Collective Book Studio (2023)
Silver Award: Our Mothers, Our Daughters, Candace Gish, Absolute Love Publishing (2023)
Silver Award: Brave Hearts, Cameron Draeco, Independently Published (2023)
Bronze Award: How Our Children Brought Us Up, Manoj Bhuraria, Authors Tree Publishing (2023)
Bronze Award: The Magic in Metaphor, Harley Sears, Independently published (2023)
Bronze Award: Postcards from Within, Savita Harjani, Beaver’s Pond Press (2023)

PETS/ANIMALS (Fiction and Non-Fiction/Adult and Children's Books)

Gold Award: K9 Odin, Lisa Slater, Independently published (2023)
Silver Award: Multi-Billion-Dollar Pet Food Fraud, Dr. Tom Lonsdale, Rivetco Pty. Ltd. (2023)
Bronze Award: Copper and His Rescue Friends, Pam Atherstone, Independently Published (2023)

RELIGION/SPIRITUALITY/INSPIRATION

Gold Award: The Power of Gratitude, Patrick M. Garry, Resource Publications (2023)
Silver Award: A Wretch Like Me, Nancy Major, Miracles Manifested LLC (2023)
Silver Award: Spirits Unveiled, Tekoa Manning, Manning the Gate Publishing LLC (2023)
Bronze Award: Outpourings (Musings, Woolgathering, & Ghosts) Volume ll, CK Sobey, Inner Harvesting (2023)
Bronze Award: Religion of Surrender, Nahida Nabulsi, Independently Published (2023)
Bronze Award: The Halfways, Allison Sutter, Independently Published (2023)
Bronze Award: The Truth About You, Bradford Baber, Gatekeeper Press (2023)

SCIENCE (Mathematics and logic, biological science, physical science, and social science.)

Gold Award: The Icarus Question, Gene Tracy, Ramified Press (2023)
Silver Award: The Universe is Not What You Think It Is, Ken Gibson, Erskine Gibson (2023)
Bronze Award: Baby Senses, Dr. Jaya Viswanathan, Archway Publishing (2023)

SELF HELP

Gold Award: She Who Wins, Renee Bauer, Urano World (2023)
Silver Award: We Need to Talk, Suzanne Seifert Groves, Black Rose Writing (2023)
Silver Award: Nurturing Neurodivergence, Jasmine K.Y. Loo, Jasmine Loo Psychology (2023)
Bronze Award: Burned Out to Lit Up, Cara E. Houser, Parliament Press (2023)
Bronze Award: Happily Ever Now, Nanci Reed, Independently Published (2023)
Bronze Award: Just Keep Climbing, Barry Finlay, Keep on Climbing (2023)

SOCIETAL ISSUES

Gold Award: How to Talk About Guns with Anyone, Katherine Schweit, 82 Stories (2023)
Silver Award: Stop the Killing, Katherine Schweit, 82 Stories, Inc. (2023)
Silver Award: The Culture of Burnout, Kristen Donnelly, Erin Hinson, Kardia Writing and Publishing (2023)
Bronze Award: I Am Abigail, Jamie Collins, Bold Whisper Books, LLC (2023)
Bronze Award: Rules for Whistleblowers, Stephen Martin Kohn, Esq., Lyons Press (2023)
Bronze Award: The Imperfect Vegan, Cat White, Independently Published (2023)

TRAVEL

Gold Award: Becoming Fearless, Brenda E. Smith, Eye Opener Press, LLC (2023)
Silver Award: A Guide to Italy, Patrick Tunno, PhD, Italian Fields Media (2023)
Bronze Award: Lily’s London Tour, Bailey Ann Clark, Clark Publishing, LLC (2023)
Bronze Award: While I Can, Jo Dibblee, Team Humanity Baja Press (2023)

TRUE CRIME

Gold Award: Saint Bloodbath, Frederick Douglass Reynolds, Deltonramsey (2023)
Silver Award: Busting Drug Dealers, Mike Fredericks, Special Agent Press (2023)
Bronze Award: Behold the Monster, Jillian Lauren, Sourcebooks (2023)

WRITING AND PUBLISHING

Gold Award: How to Write a Book in 48 Hours, Dale L. Roberts, ONE JACKED MONKEY LLC (2023)

CLASSICS DIVISION WINNERS

(for books with copyright dates prior to 2023)

CHILDREN'S CLASSICS WINNERS (copyright prior to 2023)

EARLY READERS – Classics

Gold Award:  A Quilt for Charley, Sharon Winters, Independently Published (2022)
Silver Award: The Girl and the Lock on Her Heart, Lauren Lee, Independently Published (2022)
Bronze Award: The Greatest Treasure, Anne Lacourrege, Independently Published (2022)

YOUNG READERS – Classics

Gold Award: DanSing Pancakes, Joe Coleman, Independently Published (2022)
Silver Award: The Wonderful Friendship, David Swindell, Christian Faith (2022)
Bronze Award: The Legend of Slappy McDougall, Nathaniel Sojourner Turner, Big Grin Publishing LLC (2019)

TEENS – Classics

Gold Award: The Last Triceracorn, Vincent M. Miceli, M4 Publishing (2022)
Silver Award: Mysteries of the Mist, C.A. Rand, Gatekeeper Press (2022)

YOUNG ADULT – Classics

Gold Award: Like a Hero, Michael J. Bowler, Independently Published (2022)
Silver Award: In Search of Rohan Chang, Lincoln Lee, Independently Published (2022)
Bronze Award: Valiance, Vanessa Caraveo, Independently Published (2019)

ADULTS CLASSICS - FICTION WINNERS (copyright prior to 2023)

FANTASY – Classics

Gold Award: Demon Lord Rising, Jason Farrell and Michael de Weever, Montauk Beach Press (2019)
Silver Award: The Blessing of the Black Wolves, JS Murphy, Independently Published (2021)
Bronze Award
: Philadelphia Darkening, Amie L. Austin Palmetto Publishing (2022)

GENERAL FICTION/NOVEL – Classics

Gold Award: Comfort in the Wings, Jennifer Collins, Words in the Wings Press, Inc. (2021)
Silver Award: The Watchman’s Children, T.A. Barnes, Independently Published (2017)
Bronze Award: Searching for Jimmy Page, Christy Alexander Hallberg, Livingston Press at the University of West Alabama (2021)
Bronze Award: Mrs. Varman, Sanjeeta Behera, Master Press (2022)

HISTORICAL FICTION – Classics

Gold Award: The Girl with the Face of the Moon, Ellis Amdur, CreateSpace Independent Publishing (2018)
Silver Award: Kennedy: Part One Tears of a Father, Emmanuel Christian, Lulu.com (2022)
Bronze Award: Darwin, Dell Brand, authordellbrandpublishing (2022)

 

HORROR – Classics

Gold Award: I Kept a Piece of You, Joanna Wolford, Independently Published (2022)

HUMOR – Classics

Gold Award: A Trip from God Book 1, David E. Grubb, Atmosphere Press (2022)
Silver Award: Viila and the Doomsday Affair, Roger Danchik, Atmosphere Press (2022)

LGBTQIA+ – Classics

Gold Award: COMFREY, WYOMING: Maiden Voyage, Daphne Birkmyer, Atmosphere Press (2022)

MYSTERY (Gumshoe, detective, cozy mystery, etc.) – Classics

Gold Award: Little White Lies, Margaret Fenton, Aakenbaaken & Kent (2022)
Silver Award: The Avaricious, JoAnn Fastoff, Independently Published (2022)
Bronze Award: From the Village of Lucca, J.P. Roarke, Austin Macauley (2016)

NOVELLA/SHORT STORIES/GRAPHIC NOVELS/INTERACTIVE NOVELS – Classics

Gold Award: Old Man River, Jill Strafford, Grosvenor House Publishing Limited (2021)

RELIGIOUS FICTION – Classics

Gold Award: Confluence, Mary Elizabeth Gillilan, Independent Writers Studio Press (2022)

ROMANCE – Classics

Gold Award: Until September, Harker Jones, Independently Published (2019)
Silver Award: Stone Angel, Charles Buday, Fulton Books (2022)
Bronze Award: Tell Me You Love Me, Kathleen Stone, Independently Published (2020)

SCIENCE FICTION – Classics

Gold Award: All the Moonlight On Earth, Jesse Muehlbauer, Allaire Publishing LLC (2022)
Silver Award: Welcome to Opine, Matthew Marullo, Marullo Publications (2022)
Bronze Award: Full Circle: Electronic Afterlife, Alfred A. Taylor, Independently Published (2012)

THRILLER/SUSPENSE (Psychological, legal, etc.) – Classics

Gold Award: Artemesia, DC Mallery, Tesselesset Books (2022)
Silver Award: Unfair Discrimination, Mark A. Shaiken, 1609 Press LLC (2022)
Bronze Award: A Measure of Rhyme, Lloyd Jeffries, Buckminster Publishing (2022)

 

ADULTS CLASSICS - NON-FICTION WINNERS (copyright prior to 2022)

ARTS (Art/Music/Pop Culture/Performing Arts) Classics

Gold Award: WWII Aviation Artwork, Joe Glyda, Joe Glyda Photography, Inc. (2021)

BODY/MIND/SPIRIT Classics

Gold Award: Wonder Full Women, Freya Bennett-Overstall, Balboa Press AU (2022)
Silver Award: You Are Still Alive, Now Act Like It, Ray Catania, Limitless Publications (2022)

EDUCATION Classics

Gold Award: Decoding Human Nature, Domenico Meschino, Independently Published (2021)

HISTORY Classics

Gold Award: Leaving Home, Andrew Saltarelli, K-Selected Books (2022)
Silver Award: Looking Back, Bert Entwistle, Black Mule Press (2019)

MEMOIR Classics

Gold Award: Recollections About Race, Janis Evans, Jahmerican Press (2021)
Silver Award: Flashing Back, W. Eugene Johnson, Independently Published (2019)
Bronze Award: Moments in Flight, JoAnn Vega, Outskirts Press (2021)

PARENTING/FAMILY/RELATIONSHIPS Classics

Gold Award: Mama, Let’s Talk About… All of It, Nikki Scott, DSW, Independently Published (2022)

RELIGION/SPIRITUALITY Classics

Gold Award: The Prophet’s Pulpit, Khaled Abou El Fadl, Usuli Press (2022)
Silver Award: A Fresh Look at Living Forever, Donald L. Thomas, Independently Published (2022)

SELF HELP Classics 

Gold Award: You Are Enough!, Charlene Wheeless, Amplify Publishing (2021)
Silver Award: Choosing Life, Blue Andrews, Luminare Press (2022)
Bronze Award: Compos Mentis – Of Sound Mind, Lorna Buechner, Austin Macauley (2022)

SOCIETAL ISSUES Classics

Gold Award: Affliction: Growing Up With A Closeted Gay Dad, Laura Hall, She Writes Press (2021)

TRAVEL Classics

Gold Award: You Slept Where?, Brenda Prater Sellers, Archway Publishing (2022)

REGIONAL AWARD WINNERS

CANADA EAST: ASSIGNMENT: Earth, Lynne Armstrong-Jones, Hawes & Jenkins Publishing
CANADA WEST: The Blessing of the Black Wolves, JS Murphy, Independently Published (2021)
GREAT LAKES: Queen of Ash and Ruin, D.M. Swartwout, D.M. Swartwout Books LLC (2023)
MEXICO: A Finger of Land on an Old Man’s Hand, Earl Vincent de Berge, iUniverse (2022)
MID-ATLANTIC: Tales of Asterra, Michael Frank Rizzo, Luminare Press (2023)
MIDWEST: WWII Aviation Artwork, Joe Glyda, Joe Glyda Photography, Inc. (2021)
NORTH EAST: Born Torn, Suz Eglington, Independently Published (2023)
SOUTH: Craven’s Hallow: The Girl Under My Bed, Andrew Autrey, Lulu.com (2023)
SOUTHEAST: Black and Brilliant, Rodney L. Hurst, Sr., KiJas Publishing (2023)
WESTERN MOUNTAIN: First, Randy Brown, BookBaby (2023)
WESTERN PACIFIC: K9 Odin, Lisa Slater, Independently Published (2023)

GLOBAL AWARD WINNERS

AFRICA: The Unbroken Horizon, Jenny Brav, Atmosphere Press (2023)
ASIA: Brave Hearts, Cameron Draeco, Independently Published (2023)
AUSTRALIA/NEW ZEALAND/AUSTRALASIA: Nurturing Neurodivergence, Jasmine K.Y. Loo, Jasmine Loo Psychology (2023)
EUROPE: The Politzer Saga, Linda A. Broenniman, Bethesda Communications Group (2023)
NORTH AMERICA: Where the Grass Grows Blue, Hope Gibbs, Red Adept Publishing (2023)
SOUTH AMERICA:  1871: Rivers on Fire, Paul Buchheit, Independently Published (2023)