2020-2021 Reviewer's Choice Awards Winners

GRAND PRIZE WINNERS!

LifeOfAFirefly

Fiction

Life of a Firefly by Sandra Brown Lindstedt, Independently Published

NeverForgetWhoYouAre

Non-Fiction

Never Forget Who You Are by Rodney L. Hurst and Rudy F. Jamison Jr.

CHILDREN'S - Preschool to Toddler - Up to Age 5

Gold Award: The World We Choose by Kevin Kunkel, Beaver’s Pond Press
Silver Award: I Don’t Want to Wear a Mask! by Tiffany Turner, Shadowcat Publishing
Bronze Award: I Miss You Most by Cassie Hoyt, Tellwell Talent

CHILDREN'S - Early Readers (ages 6-8)

Gold Award: The Ruth Adventures: Life on the Farm by Nancy Youngdahl, Mascot Books
Silver Award: Guardian of the Groceries by Michael Albanese, The Weight of Ink Publishing
Silver Award: Galagamous The Galactic Garbage Collector by Julia Irwin, Grateful Greek Publishing
Bronze Award: Esie Explores Dangerous Germs by Smiljka Kitanovic, diatoMedia, LLC
Bronze Award: Mr. Flopsy: Whispers from God by Christi Eley, Cottontail Publishing

CHILDREN'S - Young Readers (ages 8-12)

Gold Award: Life of a Firefly by Sandra Brown Lindstedt, Independently Published
Silver Award: A Little Noble by Janet R. Macreery, Outskirts Press
Bronze Award: Weathering the Storm Together by Sid Korpi, Healy House Books

CHILDREN'S - Teens (ages 12-16)

Gold Award: Life of a Firefly by Sandra Brown Lindstedt, Independently Published
Silver Award: The Gifts of Happiness by Oliver Smuhar, Mountain Blue Publishing
Bronze Award: Feasters: An Apocalyptic Tale by Solomon Petchers, Independently Published
Bronze Award: The Haunting of Cedar Hill Plantation by Margaret J. McMaster, Mansbridge Dunn Publishers

CHILDREN'S - Young Adult (ages 16 and up)

Gold Award: Someone’s Story by Bryan Bellec, Independently Published
Silver Award: This We Pray | Sea of People by W. Nikola-Lisa, Gyroscope Books
Bronze Award: General Jack and the Battle of the Five Kingdoms by David Bush,
Bronze Award: PERL: The Awakening by Melissa Flesher, Independently Published

CATEGORY WINNERS: ADULT FICTION

Fantasy

Gold Award: The Sword Brotherhood by S.J. Hartland, Dark Blade Publishing
Silver Award: The Rape Trial of Medusa by Michael Kasenow, Independently Published
Bronze Award: Sea of Forgetfulness by Lanie Mores, Tellwell Talent
Bronze Award: The Elixirist by Avraham Azrieli, Azrieli Books

General Fiction/Novel

Gold Award: All Flowers Bloom by Kawika Guillermo, Westphalia Press
Silver Award: The Elixirist by Avraham Azrieli
Silver Award: The Senator’s Suitcase by Mitch Engel, Outskirts Press
Bronze Award: Side Effects by S. Montana Katz, Guernica World Editions
Bronze Award: A Lifetime of Men by Ciahnan Darrell, Propertius Press

Historical Fiction

Gold Award: EO-N by Dave Mason, Hellbox Editions
Silver Award: A Feigned Madness by Tonya Mitchell, Cynren Books
Silver Award: The Secret Life of Sofonisba Anguissola by Melissa Muldoon, Matta Press
Bronze Award: The Feudist by Daniel Herman, TCU Press
Bronze Award: We Were Once Warriors by Jack Darrell Crowder, Outskirts Press
Bronze Award: What the Living Remember by Nancy Gerber, Apprentice House

Horror

Gold Award: 22 Dutch Road by Tim Schueler, Peebles Press
Silver Award: Soul Seeker by Kaylin McFarren, Creative Edge Publishing
Bronze Award: The Iceman by Jeanne Blanchet, Outskirts Press

Humor

Gold Award: The First Robot President by Robert Carlyle Taylor, Reflection Bay Press
Silver Award: Scabs: Sudden Crazy Ass Bitch Syndrome by Isabella Ornot, Outskirts Press

LGBTQIA

Gold Award: Helen’s Orphans by Ron Fritsch, Asymmetric Worlds
Silver Award: Honor Bound: Book II by Athena Ryals, Independently Published
Bronze Award: Wicked Ninnish by Michael Scott Curnes, Independently Published

Mystery/Thriller

Gold Award: Nuclear Option by Dorothy Van Soest, Apprentice House Press
Silver Award: EO-N by Dave Mason, Hellbox Editions
Silver Award: Crimson at Cape May by Randy Overbeck, The Wild Rose Press
Bronze Award: Betrayal High by Mark M. Bello, 8Grand Publications
Bronze Award: Tokyo Traffic by Michael Pronko, Raked Gravel Press

Romance

Gold Award: Valentine to Faith by Victoria Foyt, Sand Dollar Press
Silver Award: The Elixirist by Avraham Azrieli, Azrieli Books
Bronze Award: Between Witches and Angels by TN Traynor, Independently Published

Sci-Fi

Gold Award: Escape Reality by Kayla Frost, Independently Published
Silver Award: House de Gracie by Dennis Maulsby, NeoLeaf Press
Bronze Award: The Omicron Six by Endy Wright, Koehlerbooks

Short Stories

Gold Award: A Luke of All Ages/Fire and Ice by Mark Saba, Adelaide Books
Silver Award Abjectification: Stories & Truths by C. Kubasta, Apprentice House Press
Bronze Award: Ekleipsis by Tamel Wino, Independently Published

CATEGORY WINNERS: ADULT NON-FICTION

Arts/Writing & Publishing

Gold Award: Going Short: An Invitation to Flash Fiction, by Nancy Stohlman, Ad Hoc Fiction
Silver Award: Daniel Kossov: Pictures of an Outstanding Musician Part 3 by Rosemary Tingley, Advance Press
Bronze Award: Finding the Song by Amy R. Saltz, Independently Published

Body/Mind/Spirit

Gold Award: A Gay Man’s Guide to Life by Britt East, Houndstooth Press
Silver Award: Weekly Soul by Dr. Frederic C. Craigie, Jr., MSI Press
Bronze Award: Finding the Song by Amy R. Saltz, Independently Published

Business/Sales/Economics

Gold Award: Leadership Core by Dick Daniels, Leadership Development Group
Silver Award: Leadership Behavior DNA by Lee Ellis and Hugh Massie, Freedomstar Media

Crafts & Hobbies/Cooking/How-To

Gold Award: Some Good Sweet Treats by Jessica Mitton, Breakwater Books
Silver Award: Rock Recipes 3 by Barry C. Parsons, Breakwater Books
Bronze Award: Inspired Wisdom Word Search: Yoga for the Brain by Cristina Smith and Rick Smith, Post Hill Press

Education

Gold Award: Choice and Structure for Children with Autism by Colette McNeil, MSI Press
Silver Award: Leadership is Doing by Pamela J. Newman, Outskirts Press
Bronze Award: Game On? Brain On! by Lindsay Portnoy, Dave Burgess Consulting, Inc.

Health & Fitness

Gold Award: Exit the Maze, by Dr. Donna Marks, Westward Publishing
Silver Award: Peak Human Clock by Said Hasyim, Independently Published

History

Gold Award: The Great Kosher Meat War of 1902 by Scott D. Seligman, Potomac Books
Silver Award: The Mystery of Barbara Fritchie by Tamara Thayer, Minnesota Historical Writers
Bronze Award: Such Splendid Prisons by Harvey Solomon, Potomac Books

Humanities

Gold Award: Never Forget Who You Are by Rodney L. Hurst and Rudy F. Jamison Jr. Ed.D., Canon Press Group
Silver Award: : A Gay Man’s Guide to Life by Britt East, Houndstooth Press
Silver Award: Rainstorm of Tomorrow by Renyuan Dong, MSI Press
Bronze Award: Navigating Life’s Journey by Richard Battle, Outskirts Press

Bronze Award: On With the Butter! by Heidi Herman, Hekla Publishing

Memoir/Biography/Autobiography

Gold Award: You’ve Got Some Nerve by Derryen Plante, Lioncrest Publishing
Silver Award: Gone: A Memoir of Love, Body and Taking Back My Life by Linda K. Olson, She Writes Press
Silver Award: The Places Left Unfilled by MC Cauley, Independently Published
Bronze Award: All My Parents by Nancy Henderson-James, Plain View Press
Bronze Award: And I’ll Never Love Him Less by Candy Abbott, Fruitbearer Publishing
Bronze Award: You Look Something by Jessica Mehta, Wyatt-MacKenzie Publishing

Parenting/Family/Relationships

Gold Award: Redefining Normal by Justin & Alexis Black, Global Perspectives Publishing
Silver Award: Choice and Structure for Children with Autism by Colette McNeil, MSI Press
Silver Award: First Generation Father by Anthony Blankenship, Everything Connects Media
Bronze Award: All My Parents by Nancy Henderson-James, Plain View Press
Bronze Award Outside Looking In by Vivian M. Lumbard, Catalyst Publishers

Poetry

Gold Award: Love Poems from New England by Jon Meyer, Brilliant Light Publishing
Silver Award: Rift Zone by Tess Taylor, Red Hen Press
Bronze Award: Echoes from the Wind by H.T. Manogue, Shortsleeves
Bronze Award: Bad Indian by JC Mehta, Brick Mantel Books

Religion/Spirituality

Gold Award: Brenda’s Wish by Jackie Haley, BookPress Publishing
Silver Award: Arriving Here by Lisa Steele-Maley, Lampyridae, LLC
Silver Award: Weekly Soul by Dr. Frederic C. Craigie, Jr., MSI Press
Bronze Award: And I’ll Never Love Him Less by Candy Abbott, Fruitbearer Publishing
Bronze Award: Redefining Normal by Justin & Alexis Black, Global Perspectives Publishing

Self-Help

Gold Award: Leadership Behavior DNA by Lee Ellis and Hugh Massie, Freedomstar Media
Silver Award: : A Gay Man’s Guide to Life by Britt East, Houndstooth Press
Silver Award: Navigating Life’s Journey by Richard Battle, Outskirts Press
Bronze Award: Exit the Maze, by Dr. Donna Marks, Westward Publishing
Bronze Award: Leadership is Doing by Pamela J. Newman, Outskirts Press

Societal Issues

Gold Award: The Ailing Nation by Nate Link, MD, Outskirts Press
Silver Award: The Creative Advantages of Schizophrenia by Paul Kiritsis, Cambridge Scholars Publishing

eBooks

Gold Award: And Lately, The Sun by Calyx Create Group
Silver Award: Listen Mama by M.S.P. Williams, Souls Take Flight

CATEGORY WINNERS: CLASSICS (Copyright prior to 2020)

Children's Classics

Gold Award: Peter and the Whimper-Whineys by Sherrill S. Cannon, Strategic Book Publishing & Rights Agency
Silver Award: A Wild Ride: The Adventures of Misty & Moxie Wyoming by Niki Danforth, Pancora Press

Adult Classics - Fiction

Gold Award: Eternally Artemisia by Melissa Muldoon, Matta Press
Silver Award: Weapons of Peace by Peter D. Johnston, Goldbrook Publishing
Bronze Award: Winterset by Dennis Maulsby, NeoLeaf Press

Adult Classics - Non-Fiction

Gold Award: Marx’s Sophistries by Larry Eubank, Independently Published
Silver Award: Understanding the Challenge of No by Colette McNeil, MSI Press
Bronze Award: The Third Person in the Room by Bea V. Larsen, Nolan Kerr Press

REGIONAL AWARDS

Canada East Winner: Sea of Forgetfulness by Lanie Mores, Tellwell Talent
Canada West Winner: Someone’s Story by Bryan Bellec, Independently Published
Great Lakes Winner: Redefining Normal by Justin & Alexis Black, Global Perspectives Publishing
Mid Atlantic Winner: A Lifetime of Men by Ciahnan Darrell, Propertius Press
Midwest Winner: The World We Choose by Kevin Kunkel, Beaver’s Pond Press
South Winner: Life of a Firefly by Sandra Brown Lindstedt, Independently Published
South East Winner: 22 Dutch Road by Tim Schueler, Peebles Press
Western Mountain Winner: The Feudist by Daniel Herman, TCU Press
Western Pacific Winner: The Midas Death by Diana M. DeLuca, Seafield House

GLOBAL AWARDS

Asia: Peak Human Clock by Said Hasyim, Independently Published
Australia: The Sword Brotherhood by S.J. Hartland, Dark Blade Publishing
Europe: Gold Mountain Express by Gene Lassers, West County Investments

SPECIALIZED SPONSOR AWARDS

CHILDREN’S/TEENS/YOUNG ADULT SPONSORED AWARDS

Reader Views Kids Award for Best Children’s Book of the Year

AWARD: One-year Full Page Listing in First Chapter Plus eMagazine. a monthly catalog distributed to Libraries/Book Stores/Bloggers and more. As well, author will receive a podcast and feature interview for the Inside Scoop Live podcast. (Total Package $1200 value) CRITERIA: Winner will be chosen from the first-place winners in the Children’s categories.

Winner: The World We Choose by Kevin Kunkel, Beaver’s Pond Press

Reader Views Kids Award for Best Teen/Young Adult Book of the Year

AWARD: One-year Full Page Listing in First Chapter Plus eMagazine. a monthly catalog distributed to Libraries/Book Stores/Bloggers and more. As well, author will receive a podcast and feature interview for the Inside Scoop Live podcast. (Total Package $1200 value) CRITERIA: Winner will be chosen from the first-place winners in the Teens & Young Adult categories.

Winner: Someone’s Story by Bryan Bellec, Independently Published

The Barefoot Librarian Book Award

AWARD: A professional book review from the Barefoot Librarian, a feature in the Barefoot Librarian Newsletter and on the Barefoot Librarian website, as well as mentions in the Barefoot Librarian’s other social media platforms. ($200 value) CRITERIA: Winner selected from the finalists in the early readers category. Picture books should be geared toward 6-8 year-old readers.

Winner: The World We Choose by Kevin Kunkel, Beaver’s Pond Press

The Book by Book Award for Best Children’s Picture Book

AWARD: 20 Second book teaser video and audio with online distribution and feature on the Reader Views Kids homepage, and Reader Views Newsletter. Author will provide artwork from the picture book. ($200 value) CRITERIA: Winner will be selected from the winners of the children’s picture book categories.

Winner: The World We Choose by Kevin Kunkel, Beaver’s Pond Press

The Feathered Quill Be Kind to Animals Award

AWARD: Book review and interview with author. ($150 value) CRITERIA: Winner will be chosen from all categories of children’s/teens entries. Theme of book must display kindness to animals.

Winner:  The Ruth Adventures: Life on the Farm by Nancy Youngdahl, Mascot Books

ADULT SPONSORED AWARDS

Reviewers Choice Award for Best Non-Fiction Book of the Year

AWARD: One year full-page listing on First Chapter Plus, an e-Catalog sent to librarians, book store owners and potential readers/bloggers/reviewers. ($900 value) CRITERIA: Winner will be chosen from all the first place winners in the nonfiction category.

Winner:

Never Forget Who You Are by Rodney L. Hurst and Rudy F. Jamison Jr. Ed.D., Canon Press Group

Conversations Award for the Best Regional Book of the Year

AWARD: Winner will receive an interview on Conversations Live Radio, an advertisement in Conversations Magazine (circulation 14k yearly subscribers, and a listing in Conversations Book Club. ($1000 value) CRITERIA: Winner will be chosen from the first-place winners in fiction and nonfiction, in the regional categories. SPONSORED BY CYRUS WEBB, INTERNET/FM RADIO PERSONALITY

Winner: Redefining Normal by Justin & Alexis Black, Global Perspectives Publishing

The Tyler R. Tichelaar Award for Best Historical Fiction

AWARD: Value $100 cash prize and a book review, and press release written by Tyler R. Tichelaar. Press release distributed by Reader Views. ($375 value) CRITERIA: First Place winner in the Historical Fiction category. SPONSORED BY TYLER R. TICHELAAR/MARQUETTE FICTION

Winner: : EO-N by Dave Mason, Hellbox Editions

The Book by Book Pub Award for Best Writing/Publishing Book

AWARD: Winner will receive a written author interview and a podcast interview on the Inside Scoop Live Podcast. Each interview will receive feature postings on ReaderViews.Com and InsideScoopLive.Com, along with features in our newsletter, and social media exposure. ($350 value) CRITERIA: 1st Place book in the Writing/Publishing category SPONSORED BY BOOK BY BOOK PUBLICITY

Winner: Going Short: An Invitation to Flash Fiction, by Nancy Stohlman, Ad Hoc Fiction

Inside Scoop Live Award for the Most Innovative Book of Poetry

Award:  Value $150.  Interview and poetry reading on Inside Scoop Live as well as feature on Inside Scoop Live and Reader Views websites. Sponsored by Inside Scoop Live. Criteria: Book must possess creative use of elements as well as originality of subject matter.

Winner: : Rift Zone by Tess Taylor, Red Hen Press

The Author Marketing Experts Award for Best Debut Fiction

AWARD: Bestselling Amazon Video Series Created Specifically for Authors ($199 value) CRITERIA: Winner selected from top-scoring entries submitted by a debut author. SPONSORED BY AUTHOR MARKETING EXPERTS

Winner: Life of a Firefly by Sandra Brown Lindstedt, Independently Published

The Jack Eadon Memorial Award for the Best Book in Contemporary Drama

Beloved Author Jack Eadon, a long-time friend of Reader Views and a sponsor of the Reader Views Literary Awards Program since its inception, passed away in 2019. First Chapter Plus is continuing this award in his name, in gratitude and as a tribute of his dedication to his craft, his infectious energy, and zeal for all things creative. AWARD: Full page ad in the First Chapter Plus eMagazine plus an Author Interview and Feature in the same edition. CRITERIA: The characters must be vividly portrayed as those individuals who can exist side-by-side with someone living in this world now, dealing with issues of today in a dramatic fashion. The setting must be excruciatingly real. SPONSORED BY FIRST CHAPTER PLUS

Winner: The Rape Trial of Medusa by Michael Kasenow, Independently Published